[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]   [ secretary's reports ]   Sat Nov 18, 2017

  Home Page

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team
Details about the 2017 three day sports festival are now on the Juniors Page

 Main Menu

March Town FB Page

Over 60s FB Page


News Flash

The long awaited revamp of the Cambridgeshire Premier Cricket League will kick into place next season.

 

Three clubs from Whitings Division 1 and four from Division 2 will be relegated in preparation for the 2019 season, which will proceed with three divisions of 10.

 

Six new clubs will gain promotion to Division 3 from the top divisions of the CCA and  Hunts League.

 


Website Editor

 
Latest match news:

 

Club captain Tyler Phillips enjoyed a double celebration at the annual awards night - winning the Saturday 1st XI Player of the Year for the second season running and then hearing his side will again play Whitings League Division 1 cricket next summer

The all-rounder, who topped the Saturday batting averages and bowled well throughout the campaign, was presented with the Ian Bradshaw Trophy by Whitings League chairman Keith Coburn, who confirmed the news from the previous night's league management committee meeting that the 1st XI have stayed up!

The headline writings were always in danger of getting 'March relegated' wrong when they jumped the gun - particularly as ambitious champions Ketton had options galore as to where to play their cricket next term. They have settled for the Leicestershire & Rutland League.

Tyler Phillips younger brother Brandon became the first local batsman to score 1,000 runs for the club since the exploits of Andrew Mills in both 2008 and 2009. He received a discretionary award from club president Pat Ringham for his 1,205-run contribution.

Other awards went to: Sunday 1st XI Player of the Year (Michael Wallis Trophy), Steve Coe; Saturday 2nd XI Player of the Year (Pat Ringham Trophy), James Harradine; Sunday 2nd XI Player of the Year (Les Mills Shield), Jacob Gray; 3rd XI Player of the Year (Mel Pooley Shield), Sam Mason, 4th XI Player of the Year, James Mortlock; Young Player of the Year (Chris Littler Shield), Spencer Saberton; Most Improved Player of the Year (Nick Lowe Trophy), Curtis Oldroyd; Clubman of the Year (Chris Littler Shield), Terry Hunt.

 

For full reports, click on the team links

 

Award winners, back row (from l to r): Jacob Gray, Sam Mason, James Harradine, Spencer Saberton, James Mortlock, Steve Coe. Front row: Tyler Phillips, Keith Coburn (chairman Whitings League), Terry Hunt.

Once again March Town Cricket Club is extremely grateful to Maxey Grounds & Co for its continued sponsorship.

     

Click here to see results & scorecards at play-cricket.com

March Town Cricket Club Pavilion

Welcome to MTCC

The club has always been keen to promote youth cricket. Pictured is the Under 19s. Back row (from l to r): Jim Chapman, Connor Porter, Mike Saunders,  Shae Pooley, Harry Stevens, Rob Conyard, Bill Crumly (manager). Front row: Kian Pooley, Ben Chapman, Sam Clarke (capt), Curtis Oldroyd, Geoff Kirby.

Club captain Tyler Phillips receives his 2016 Saturday 1st XI Player of the Year award from Tucker League chairman Keith Coburn.

 

Anyone wishing to hire the pavilion should ring the club on 01354 652029 and ask for pavilion manager Graham Smart.

The pavilion holds 100 people for parties and 60 for sit-down dinners at a cost of 75 plus VAT.

  Cricket Club Bar

 

 
 
   Officials
1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team
         

 Main Menu

March Town FB Page

Over 60s FB Page

News Flash

This season's 3rd Xl and
4th  Xl home games, unless stated, will be played at Doddington Cricket Club's  Benwick Road Recreation Ground,
Benwick Road, Doddington, Cambs
PE15 0TY.


Cricket Club Officials:

President: Pat Ringham
Life members: Norman Alterton,
Fred Carter, Alan Day, Nick Lowe,
Les Mills, Mike Nelson, Mel Pooley,
Pat Ringham, Robert Sears,
Malcolm Southwell, Michael Wallis,
Stephen Wallis, John West, Alan Wilson.
Chairman: Les Mills
Vice-chairman: Graham Smart
Secretary: Stephen Wallis
Treasurer: Alan Day
Fixture secretary: Pat Ringham
Committee members: Bill Crumly,
Terry Hunt, Sarah Lemmon, Nick Lowe, Linda Kirby, Gary Nicholls, Nathan Oliver, Chris Ringham, Harry Vaheesan,
John West.

 

March & District Squash Rackets Club

Chairman: Ady Powter

Adrian.powter@bt.com

Secretary: Kieran Barry

kmb123@sky.com

Treasurer: Andrea Alexander

email:aalexander@fesa.co.uk


 

 

Team Officials:

Club captain   Tyler Phillips
1st Xl vice captain (Sat) Andy Wright
1st XI captain (Sun) Andy Wright
1st XI vice
captain (Sun)
Brandon Phillips
2nd XI captain (Sat) Matty Vail
2nd XI vice captain (Sat) Sam Clarke
2nd Xl captain
(Sun)
Sam Mason
2nd Xl vice captain (Sun) Shae Pooley
3rd Xl captain Anthony Henson
3rd Xl vice
captain
Manuj Patel
4th Xl  captain Simon Bradshaw
4th Xl vice
captain
Emma Alterton
 
 

   Events

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu

March Town FB Page

Over 60s FB Page

News Item
Calling all members, players and parents - volunteer bar staff are required by the club this summer.

Mid-week evenings run from 8pm to 11pm.

Can you spare one night per month?


 
DIARY DATES 2017:

Sunday, February 12: St Valentine's Sunday lunch

Friday, May 5: Early season open evening with buffet

Friday, May 19: Race night

Friday, July 7: T20 match and barbeque

Friday, July 21: Junior presentation evening

Sunday, July 23: President's XI v Chairman's XI

Sunday, August 27: Aussie Night

Friday, September 22: Presentation evening

Saturday, October 28: Firework display

Sunday, November 19: Sunday lunch

Sunday, December 17: Christmas dinner

 

 

Our pool team plays every Tuesday, the two dominos teams play on Wednesdays and the three darts teams play on Fridays. Supporters always welcome.

 

 
 
Photos Module

   Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu

March Town FB Page

Over 60s FB Page

News Item

 

 


 
 
         
Pat Ringham 2009-17 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley