[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]     Thu Jun 21, 2018

  First XI Home

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  First XI menu
  Latest Match Reports:


 

March 1st Xl v Wisbech
Saturday, June 16

 

Wickets tumbled yet again at The Avenue on Saturday as the two sides in the Fenland Derby went toe to toe - the 1st XI missing out by a single wicket to Wisbech in a Whitings League Division 1 match that was filled with drama.

 

Both sides have struggled all season for runs and March highlighted that fact with the scoreboard showing 40-5 soon into the afternoon. Wisbech speed merchant Will Gowler goaded the March batsmen into mistimed hook shots as none of the top five made double figures. The teenager, who lives just five minutes away from the March ground, took four wickets in his first six overs, from which the home side failed to recover.

 

All that was needed was for spinner Chris Clark to mop up with a 5-25 return - Ben Chapman (19) and Callum Young (18no) the stand-out batsmen for March in their 112 all out total.

 

Wisbech skipper Gary Freear made top score of the day with 30. Take his runs away and 19 wides and it would have been a different story! Saranga Rajaguru and Andy Wright both claimed three wicket hauls, with Young bagging a brace.

 

Tense times among the Wisbech section as the lost their ninth wicket two runs short of victory, but yet another wide and a single saw them home.

 

March 1st XI 112 all out, 33.4 overs (Ben Chapman 19, Callum Young 18no, Chris Clark 5-25, Will Gowler 4-31), Wisbech 1st XI 113-9, 38.5 overs (Gary Frear 30, Saranga Rajaguru 3-27, Andy Wright 3-41, Callum 2-29).

 

Man of the Match: Callum Young

 

Skipper's verdict: We got sucked into playing some dreadful shots but salvaged a bit of pride with our bowling performance.

 

 

March 1st Xl v Castor
Sunday, June 17

 

The Sunday 1st XI's promotion chase goes from strength to strength with an emphatic 112-run victory at Castor in Rutland League Division 2.

 

A quickfire half century from Saranga Rajaguru gave good momentum to the innings, with Spencer Saberton cracking an unbeaten 76 from 67 balls at No8. He struck a total of 13 boundaries, including four 'sixes' as March closed on 225 all out.

 

That was way too many for the home side, who were dismissed in 20.2 overs for just 113.

 

Opening bowler Sam Clarke led the way with 3-25 and leg-spinner Geoff Kirby picked up a 3-17 return.

 

March 1st XI 225 all out, 43.3 overs (Spencer Saberton 76no, Saranga Rajaguru 51, Adam Conyard 37, Brandon Phillips 22), Castor 113 all out, 20.2 overs (Geoff Kirby 3-17, Sam Clarke 3-25, Dan Waltham 2-32).

 

Man of the Match: Spencer Saberton

 

Skipper's verdict: Still unbeaten and we're playing confident cricket. We fielded well and took all our catches.

 

 

Click here to see details at play-cricket.com

 
 
         
  Weekend Teams

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  First XI menu
 
Saturday, June 23 (Whitings Lge Div 1)   Sunday, June 24 (Rutland Lge Div 2)
1st XI v Sawston, The Avenue 1st XI v Castor, The Avenue
Players meet: 11.15am. Start 12.30pm Players meet: 12.15pm. Start 1pm
   
Tyler Phillips Spencer Saberton
Andy Wright Sam Clarke
Saranga Rajaguru Saranga Rajaguru
Shardul Brahmbhatt Ben Chapman
Spencer Saberton Dan Waltham
Ben Pyle Shaz Akhter
James Hilliard Jim Chapman
Ben Chapman Geoff Kirby
Sam Clarke Curtis Oldroyd
Adam Conyard Sam Mason
Curtis Oldroyd Steve Coe
   
Umpires: Dave Pimblett and Ken Smart Umpires: 
Scorer: Norman Topliss Scorer: Norman Topliss
Sponsor: Bowers  
 

 
 
         

  Team Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  First XI menu
 

 

March 1st Xl 2017

Back row (from l to r):

Norman Topliss (scorer) Nathan Oliver, Tommy Howgego, Spencer Saberton, Ben Chapman, James Hilliard, Ben Pyle.

Front Row (from l to r): Clinton Bricker, Brandon Phillips, Tyler Phillips (capt), Andy Wright,   Chris Ringham.

 


 
 
         
  Fixtures

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  First XI menu
  First Xl fixtures
1st Xl fixtures 2018    
           
APRIL         SPONSOR  
14 Sat Downham Town Friendly home 1.00pm    
15 Sun NO GAME          
21 Sat NO GAME          
22 Sun City of Ely Friendly home 12.30pm    
28 Sat NO GAME          
29 Sun Ufford Park Rutland League away 12.30pm    
           
MAY            
05 Sat Eaton Socon Whitings League away 12.30pm    
06 Sun Uffington Rutland League away 1.00pm    
12 Sat Histon Whitings League away 12.30pm    
13 Sun Newborough Rutland League home 1.00pm    
19 Sat Godmanchester Whitings League home 12.30pm Brendan Boyce  
20 Sun Isham Rutland League home 1.00pm    
26 Sat Foxton Whitings League home 12.30pm Terry Hunt  
27 Sun NO GAME          
28 Mon Kimbolton Whitings League away 12.30pm    
           
JUNE            
02 Sat Saffron Walden Whitings League away 12.30pm    
03 Sun Stamford Rutland League away 1.00pm    
09 Sat Ramsey Whitings League home 12.30pm Robert Sears  
10 Sun Ramsey Rutland League home 1.00pm    
16 Sat Wisbech Whitings League home 12.30pm Julia Morley  
17 Sun Castor Rutland League away 1.00pm    
23 Sat Sawston Whitings League home 12.30pm Bowsers  
24 Sun Castor Rutland League home 1.00pm    
30 Sat Waresley Whitings League away 12.30pm    
           
JULY            
01 Sun NO GAME          
07 Sat Kimbolton Whitings League home 12.30pm   Richardsonís Catering 
08 Sun Market Deeping Rutland League away 1.00pm    
14 Sat NO GAME          
15 Sun Ufford Park Rutland League   1.00pm    
21 Sat Eaton Socon Whitings League home 12.30pm Dave Kenning  
22 Sun Uffington Rutland League home 1.00pm    
28 Sat Sawston Whitings League away 12.30pm    
29 Sun Uppingham Rutland League home 1.00pm    
           
AUGUST            
04 Sat Godmanchester Whitings League away 12.30pm    
05 Sun Isham Rutland League away 1.00pm    
11 Sat Foxton Whitings League away 12.30pm    
12 Sun Uppingham Rutland League away 1.00pm    
18 Sat Saffron Walden Whitings League home 12.30pm    
19 Sun Ramsey Rutland League away 12.30pm    
25 Sat Ramsey Whitings League away 12.30pm    
26 Sun President's XI v Chairman's XI   1.00pm    
           
SEPT            
01 Sat Wisbech Whitings League away 12.00pm    
02 Sun Market Deeping Rutland League home 12.30pm    
08 Sat Histon Whitings League home 12.00pm    
09 Sun NO GAME          
15 Sat Waresley Whitings League home 12.30pm Norman Alterton  
16 Sun Stamford Rutland League home 12.00pm    
22 Sat            
23 Sun Newborough Rutland League away 12.00pm    
           
           

 
 
         
 

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
         
         
© Pat Ringham 2009-17 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley