[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]     Mon Aug 21, 2017

  Second XI Home

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
 Main Menu
Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  Latest Match Reports:

March 2nd Xl v Hardwick
Saturday, August 19

The 2nd XI's struggles in the lower reaches of CCA Senior League Division 2 continue, following a narrow seven run defeat away to close rivals Hardwick.

March allowed the home side to score 50 runs more than they should have in the 203-9 total. Richard Green took 3-32 and James Harradine 2-39.

An excellent second wicket stand of 113 between Harradine (43) and Curtis Oldroyd (53) put them in a strong position after 24 overs.

However, four run outs saw them bowled out for 196, having needed 12 runs off the last over. Skipper Matty Vail returned to form with an unbeaten 46.

Hardwick 203-9, 45 overs, (Richard Green 3-32, James Harradine 2-39, Phil Goodfellow 1-24, Steve Coe 1-26), March 2nd XI 196 all out, 44.3 overs (Curtis Oldroyd 53, Matty Vail 46no, James Harradine 43).

Man of the Match: Curtis Oldroyd

 

Skipper's verdict: We didn't bowl well enough and threw it away with the bat. We should have won but got what we deserved.

 

March 2nd Xl v Khalsa
Sunday, August 20

 

 

Click here to see details at play-cricket.com

 
 
         
  Weekend Teams

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Teams
Saturday, August 19 (CCA Lge Snr Div 2)   Sunday, August 20 (Fenland Trophy)
2nd XI v Hardwick, away 2nd XI v Khalsa, away at Doddington
Players meet: 11am.  Start: 1pm Players meet: 12.15pm.  Start: 1pm
   
Matty Vail Sam Mason
John Gilson Shae Pooley
Steve Hinson Charlie Revell
Nigel Wright Harry Stevens
Manuj Patel Kian Pooley
James Harradine Rob Pooley
Richard Green Dan Bradshaw
Steve Coe Jacob Gray
Curtis Oldroyd Doug Furlong
Phil Goodfellow Dan Waltham
Mark Woodall AN Other
   
Umpire: Alastair Hazell  
   
   
 

 
 
         

  Team Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
 

 

Second XI team names

Saturday 2nd Xl 2015

Back row (from l to r):

Ben Watson, Adrian Bussey, Stuart Arnold, Stuart Fox,
Stephen Wallis,  Steve Coe.

 

Front Row (from l to r): Curtis Oldroyd, Steve Hinson, John Wallis (capt),
Richard Green, Tehan Schaffter.


March Sunday 2nd Xl 2016

Back row (from l to r):

Charlie Conyard, Charlie Revell, Manuj Patel,

Sam Mason, Doug Furlong, Rob Conyard

Front Row (from l to r): Geoff Kirby, Wil Curtis, Curtis Oldroyd (capt),

Adam Conyard, Shae Pooley.


 
 
         
  Fixtures

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Fixtures
2nd Xl fixtures 2017      
APRIL              
             
22 Sat Bluntisham Friendly away 1.00pm      
23 Sun Wimblington Friendly away 1.00pm      
29 Sat City of Ely Friendly home 1.00pm      
30 Sun Vacant Friendly away 1.00pm      
             
MAY              
06 Sat Buntingford CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
07 Sun Somersham Ernie Wool Cup away 1.30pm      
13 Sat Godolphin CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
14 Sun Wimblington Fenland Trophy home 1.30pm      
20 Sat Barley CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
21 Sun City of Ely Fenland Trophy home 1.30pm      
27 Sat Old Leysians CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
28 Sun City of Ely Ernie Wool Cup away 1.30pm      
29 Mon              
             
JUNE              
03 Sat Hardwick CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
04 Sun NO GAME     1.30pm      
10 Sat Buntingford CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
11 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm      
17 Sat Cambourne CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
18 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy home 1.30pm      
24 Sat Longstanton CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
25 Sun Wimblington Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm      
             
JULY              
01 Sat Histon 2nd XI CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
02 Sun Wisbech 2nd XI Ernie Wool Cup away 1.30pm      
08 Sat Chippenham CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
09 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy home 1.30pm      
15 Sat Cambourne CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
16 Sun Wisbech 2nd XI Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm      
22 Sat Barley CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
23 Sun City of Ely Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm      
29 Sat Old Leysians CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
30 Sun NO GAME            
             
AUGUST              
05 Sat Histon 2nd XI CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
06 Sun Wisbech 2nd XI Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm Change of venue
12 Sat Godolphin CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
13 Sun Wimblington Ernie Wool Cup home 1.30pm      
19 Sat Hardwick CCA Snr Lge Div 2 away 1.00pm      
20 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy away 1.30pm      
26 Sat Chippenham CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
27 Sun Khalsa Ernie Wool Cup home 1.30pm      
             
SEPT              
02 Sat Longstanton CCA Snr Lge Div 2 home 1.00pm      
03 Sun Chatteris Ernie Wool Cup away 1.00pm      
             
17 Sun   Ernie Wool Cup Final away        
             
 
 
         
 

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
         
         
Pat Ringham 2009-17 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley