[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]     Sat May 25, 2019

  Second XI Home

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
 Main Menu
Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  Latest Match Reports:

2nd XI v Cambourne
Saturday, May 18

The Saturday 2nd XI picked up a hard-earned 19-run win at The Avenue, having seen their opening two CCA Senior League Division 1 matches washed out.

Tommy Howgego's fluent 62 was the highlight of the newly promoted side's 181 all out. The talented left-hander was the mainstay of the innings - striking nine boundaries during his time at the crease.

The all-rounder then opened the bowling after tea with James Harradine and inside the opening overs, the visitors found themselves 10-4!

Harradine finished with 3-26 and Howgego 1-35, only for a 81-run fifth wicket stand to threaten the March total.

Left-arm slow bowler Matty Vail split the partnership with 3-28 figures, as Cambourne were dismissed for 162.

March 2nd XI 181 all out, 39.5 overs (Tommy Howgego 62, Steve Hinson 18), Cambourne 162 all out, 40.3 overs ( James Harradine 3-26, Matty Vail 3-28, Rob Tombs 2-7).

Man of the Match: Tommy Howgego

Skipper's verdict: A good all-round performance from Tommy Howgego has helped us to our first win of the campaign.

2nd XI v Chatteris
Sunday, May 19

Reigning Fenland Trophy holders March picked up their first win of the season - beating Chatteris by 33 runs at The Avenue on Sunday.

The home side were unable to get any partnerships going during their total of 154.

Jamie Chapman hit a top-score of 28, followed closely by Jacob Gray's 24 and skipper Sam Mason's 23.

Mason then took 3-17 from his eight overs as Chatteris were dismissed for 121.

March 2nd XI 154 all out, 33.1 (Jamie Chapman 28, Jacob Gray 24, Sam Mason 23), Chatteris 121 all out, 35.1 (Sam Mason 3-17, Manuj Patel 2-2).

Man of the Match: Jamie Chapman

Skipper's verdict: It was a below par total, but a fantastic bowling and fielding performance got us over the line after last week's defeat.

 

 

Click here to see details at play-cricket.com

 
 
         
  Weekend Teams

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Teams
Saturday, May 25 (CCA Snr Lge, Div 1)    
2nd XI v Cambrige NCI, The Avenue  
Players meet: 12:15am. Start 1:00pm  
   
Rob Tombs  
Nathan Oliver  
John Gilson  
Tommy Howgego  
James Harradine  
Matty Vail  
Toby Nulty  
Scott Welcher  
Nigel Wright  
Stuart Mills  
Callum Young  
   
Umpire: Alistair Hazell  
Scorer: Ian Liversedge  
Sponsor: MJS Construction (March) Ltd  
 

 
 
         

  Team Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
 

 

Second XI team names

Saturday 2nd Xl 2018

Back row (from l to r):

Steve Hinson, Tommy Howgego, Jacob Gray, Manuj Patel,
Ian Liversedge (scorer).

 

Front Row (from l to r): Nigel Wright (club sponsor), Matty Vail (capt), Chris Ringham,
John Gilson, Adrian Bussey, James Harradine, Rob Tombs


March Sunday 2nd Xl 2016

Back row (from l to r):

Charlie Conyard, Charlie Revell, Manuj Patel,

Sam Mason, Doug Furlong, Rob Conyard

Front Row (from l to r): Geoff Kirby, Wil Curtis, Curtis Oldroyd (capt),

Adam Conyard, Shae Pooley.


 
 
         
  Fixtures

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Fixtures
2nd Xl fixtures 2019    
APRIL                   SPONSOR  
14 Sun Wisbech 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
20 Sat Inter-club match Friendly home 12:30pm    
27 Sat Wisbech 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
28 Sun Wilburton 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
           
MAY            
04 Sat Abington CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
05 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
11 Sat Fulbourn CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
12 Sun Warboys Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
18 Sat Cambourne CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
19 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
25 Sat Cambridge NCI CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm MJS Construction (March) Ltd
26 Sun Vacant          
27 Mon Vacant          
           
JUNE            
01 Sat Longstanton CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
02 Sun Wimblington Ernie Wool Cup home 1:30pm    
08 Sat Royston CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
09 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
15 Sat Godolphin CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
16 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
22 Sat Great Shelford CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
23 Sun Vacant          
29 Sat Needingworth CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
30 Sun Warboys Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
           
JULY            
06 Sat Abington CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
07 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
13 Sat Fulbourn CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm   Cambs/Hunts Over 60s  
14 Sun Warboys Ernie Wool Cup away 1:30pm    
20 Sat Cambourne CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
21 Sun Vacant          
27 Sat Cambridge NCI   away 1:00pm    
28 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
           
AUGUST            
03 Sat Longstanton CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
04 Sun Wisbech Ernie Wool Cup home 1:30pm    
10 Sat Royston CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
11 Sun Witcham Ernie Wool Cup home 1:30pm    
17 Sat Godolphin CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
18 Sun Chatteris Ernie Wool Cup away 1:30pm    
24 Sat Great Shelford CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
25 Sun T20 Fun Day at MTCC   11:30am    
31 Sat Needingworth CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
           
SEPT            
01 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
08 Sun Vacant          
15 Sun   Ernie Wool Cup Final Chatteris 12:00pm    
           
           
           
 
 
         
 

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
         
         
Pat Ringham 2009-18 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley