[ directions ]   [ subscriptions ]     Mon Oct 14, 2019

  Second XI Home

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
 Main Menu
Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  Latest Match Reports:

2nd XI v Khalsa
Sunday, September 9

The Sunday 2nd XI needed to beat Khalsa at Doddington to retain their Fenland Trophy crown. They lost by six wickets and the honours go to new boys St Ives and Warboys.

Ollie Mann did his best during the March innings - scoring 72 as the visitors were dismissed for 165. Skipper Sam Mason weighed in with 25 and Jacob Gray with 19.

Mann (3-63) and Gray (1-38) were the March wicket-takers during Khalsa's winning total of  169-4.

March 2nd XI 165 all out,  28.4 overs (Ollie Mann 72, Sam Mason 25, Jacob Gray 19), Khalsa
169-4, 23.4 overs (Ollie Mann 3-63, Jacob Gray 1-38).

Man of the Match: Ollie Mann

Skipper's verdict: Massive opportunity missed to win the league today. But it was a great effort overall with so many players missing.

 

 

Click here to see details at play-cricket.com

 
 
         
  Weekend Teams

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Teams
Sunday, September 8 (Fenland Trophy)    
2nd XI v Khalsa, away (Doddington)  
Players meet: 12:15pm. Start 1:00pm  
   
Sam Mason  
Jacob Gray  
Steve Coe  
Geoff Kirby  
Harry Stevens  
Ollie Mann  
Leighton Anthony-Saxby  
Harry Gowler  
Ioan Foreman  
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 
 
         

  Team Photos

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
 

 

Second XI team names

Saturday 2nd Xl 2019

Back row (from l to r):

Matty Vail, Scott Welcher, Stuart Arnold, James Harradine,
Rob Moden, Stuart Mills, Ian Liversedge (scorer).

 

Front Row (from l to r): Manuj Patel, John Gilson, Nathan Oliver (acting captain),
Steve Hinson, Nigel Wright (club sponsor)


March Sunday 2nd Xl 2019

Back row (from l to r):

Jamie Chapman, Kian Pooley, Jacob Gray, Harry Gowler

Ioan Foreman, Sam Gowler.

Front Row (from l to r): Adam Conyard, Shae Pooley, Sam Mason (capt),

Ben Chapman, Manuj Patel.


 
 
         
  Fixtures

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         

 Main Menu


Second XI Navigation  Second XI menu
  2nd XI Fixtures
2nd Xl fixtures 2019    
APRIL                   SPONSOR  
14 Sun Wisbech 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
20 Sat Inter-club match Friendly home 12:30pm    
27 Sat Wisbech 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
28 Sun Wilburton 2nd XI Friendly away 1:30pm    
           
MAY            
04 Sat Abington CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
05 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
11 Sat Fulbourn CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
12 Sun Warboys Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
18 Sat Cambourne CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
19 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
25 Sat Cambridge NCI CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm MJS Construction (March) Ltd
26 Sun Vacant          
27 Mon Vacant          
           
JUNE            
01 Sat Longstanton CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
02 Sun Wimblington Ernie Wool Cup home 1:30pm    
08 Sat Royston CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
09 Sun Chatteris Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
15 Sat Godolphin CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
16 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
22 Sat Great Shelford CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
23 Sun Vacant          
29 Sat Needingworth CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
30 Sun Warboys Fenland Trophy home 1:30pm    
           
JULY            
06 Sat Abington CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
07 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
13 Sat Fulbourn CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm   Cambs/Hunts Over 60s  
14 Sun NO GAME          
20 Sat Cambourne CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
21 Sun Vacant          
27 Sat Cambridge NCI   away 1:00pm    
28 Sun Ramsey Fenland Trophy away 1:30pm    
           
AUGUST            
03 Sat Longstanton CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
04 Sun Wisbech Ernie Wool Cup home 1:30pm     Robert Sears  
10 Sat Royston CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm       Bowsers  
11 Sun Wimblington Friendly home 1:30pm    
17 Sat Godolphin CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
18 Sun Chatteris Ernie Wool Cup away 1:30pm    
24 Sat Great Shelford CCA Senior Lge away 1:00pm    
25 Sun T20 Fun Day at MTCC   10:30am    
26 Mon St Ives & Warboys Ernie Wool Cup away 1:30pm    
31 Sat Needingworth CCA Senior Lge home 1:00pm    
           
SEPT            
01 Sun Vacant          
08 Sun Khalsa Fenland Trophy away 1:00pm    
15 Sun   Ernie Wool Cup Final Chatteris 12:00pm    
           
           
 
 
         
 

1st XI team 2nd XI team 3rd XI team 4th XI team

         
         
         
Pat Ringham 2009-18 all rights reserved

Web design by Chris Ley